Privacy Policy

At Cambridgeshire Wine School we believe in being open and up front with our customers, so with this in mind we have developed our Privacy Policy - a quick and simple summary explaining how we manage, share and look after your information.

This privacy policy sets out how Cambridgeshire Wine School uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

What Information we collect about you and how it is used

When booking a wine tasting or wine course with us, we request your name, email address, delivery address, phone number (optional) and in the case of WSET courses, your date of birth. We collect this data to process your registrations for any courses or tastings and to deliver your purchased services to you as well as to send you information regarding the course or the tasting on which you are registered (or have registered interest in). In some cases, your booking requires us to post materials to you as well, such gift vouchers or materials to be provided to students in advance of WSET courses.

When contacting us with regard to Corporate or Private Wine Training, Tastings or Events via the website enquiry form we request your name, email address, phone number and company name (if applicable). This information is used to respond to your request for details about how we can potentially assist with your corporate or private event enquiry. If Cambridgeshire Wine School is not best suited to assist with your request, we may provide these details to another Franchise Owner within the Local Wine School network who can better serve your request and/or enquiry. We do not share this information outside the Local Wine School network. 

Sharing your personal data with third parties

For us to provide you with certain qualification courses, such as WSET courses or Wine Scholar Guild courses, we must share some of your personal data with these approved organisational bodies. We provide this information when required by these organisations in a way that is both secure and sensitive.

In order to fulfil our newsletter emails, we collect and store your first name, last name and email address. We use a third-party email provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletter emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

We are also required to co-operate with regulators (like the Information Commissioners Office) and law enforcement agencies (like the Police or the Serious Fraud Office). Although it does not happen often, regulators and law enforcement agencies can require use to share information with them as part of an investigation, and this may include your personal data.

Your Rights

You have a number of individual rights relating to the processing and storage of your personal data. They are as follows 

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office website

Withdrawal of consent, erasure, and information access

Please email info@cambridgeshirewineschool.com or contact us at Cambridgeshire Wine School, 6 Gibson Close, Saffron Walden CB10 1AJ if you wish to do any of the following:

  • withdraw your consent for activities for which you have previously consented
  • request a copy of the information that we hold on you
  • request the deletion of information that we hold on you

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide you with a faster, more efficient, and enhanced service.

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how our visitors use our site. This software provides us with information regarding your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect any personal information. We use this information to improve your experience. More information here: www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is reviewed and updated periodically and was last updated on 20th May 2018.

 

GiftVouchers

WSETCourses

PrivateTastings

CorporateEvents

LocalWineSchool

WineSchoolLocations

What's On?

« December 2018 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031

Your Order

Your order currently contains

0 items at £0.00

To view your order and make your purchase view your basket.